QUESTION

I'm a natural born citizen of the u.s. how long would it take before I get my girlfriend over here? What would be the fastest legal way?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm a citizen of the u.s. and I just want my girlfriend to move in with me. She's from the Philippines. She's planning on becoming a citizen too. Wants to work here, go to school here, and we plan to get married. What's the fastest legal way to do this? Could she apply for a tourist visa, get married to me and wait in the u.s. with me while we wait for a marriage visa to process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Chase. As long as you have physically met within the last two years, she can apply for a fiancé visa, which takes about 10 months or longer to receive. Once she enters the US, you must marry within 90 days and then she can file adjustment of status to get her green card. If she just applies for a B2 visitors visa and enters now, the purpose of her visit must be to visit but her concealed purpose is to get married. This is a very tricky issue that will be explored during her application as well as her interview. You would best be advised to retain counsel to handle the case from start to finish.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2018 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters