QUESTION

I'm a Permanent Resident from the Bahamas. My brother is a Bahamian Citizen & wants to move to Minnesota to work. What do I need to do to help him?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A permanent resident cannot petition for his/her siblings. Only a United States citizen can file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of a sibling. The process currently takes ten to twelve years due to limited visa availability. Your brother should consider other options like immigration through employment or an employment-based nonimmigrant visa. You can read more about nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters