QUESTION

I'm a permanent resident I want to know if I am slowed to go back to my country for 1 or 2 months and come back to the us

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Agian, if you got your residency based on asylum, you should not travel to that country. You can otherwise travel anywhere as long as the duration is less than 180 days and you have no intention of abandoning your residency in the USA. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may remain outside the United States for a month or two as a lawful permanent resident. As a lawful permanent resident, you are expected to spend more of your time in the United States than out of the country. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters