QUESTION

I'm a permanent resident I would like to know if I'm allowed to go back to my country for 1 or 2 months and come back

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on the grounds on which you got your residency. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may remain outside the United States for a month or two as a lawful permanent resident. As a lawful permanent resident, you are expected to spend more of your time in the United States than out of the country. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters