QUESTION

I'm a post-OPT F-1 marrying a USC. Do I need to submit all my i-20s, OPT documents and W2 while I was working?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Right now I'm back in school with a valid F-1 visa until September 2015. I'm getting married in December. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you are asking about the documents for the green card/marriage file, you should submit copies of all documents showing your lawful status. We have helped aliens all over the country in cases like this. Please feel free to email or call for a more detailed free consultation if you wish. 858-874-0711.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters