QUESTION

Im a resident of the US how do I become a citizen?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My dad is a naturalized US citizen and im a US resident. I was under the age of 18 when i became a resident and ive heard i am automatically a US citizen, is this true and if so what do I need to do to gain proof of my citizenship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. Yes, if your father naturalized when you were under 18, you may automatically be a citizen. It will depend on your current age and age in 2001(when a law was passed). If you qualify, you can file the N600 application. Let me know if you would like assistance. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters