QUESTION

I'm a US born citizen and my fiance is a South African citizen. Is he eligible for immigration and what is the best way for him to immigrate here?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
We have met and I am wondering if I go back to South Africa and we get married, would that be an easier process for him to immigrate versus applying for a fiance visa? The fiance visa seems a cumbersome process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
It would be possible for you to go to South African, get married and then begin the process to bring him to the US. As you stated, you can also take the K visa route. The K visa is not necessarily more cumbersome, but the immigration service usually wants to see that you have met in person at least twice. The K visa route can also be a little faster, but you would be on a strict timeline for getting married upon your fiancé’s entry.  
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters