QUESTION

I'm a US citizen and a housewife can I be the sponsor of my mother for filing her green card?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If yes, how do I classify income on affidavit of support? Should my husband file for her petition?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Your husband will need to co sign the affidavit of support since you have no income. If you file your income tax returns jointly, then his income will be counted as the household income for support purposes.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a US citizen, you are properly the petitioner of your mother's I-130 petition, for purposes of I-854 Affidavit of support, you and your husband's joint incomes may suffice
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
You must file the petition on behalf of your mother. You husband can be a co-sponsor for the required affidavit of support.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
A USC can file for his/her parent as an "immediate relative". These cases are fairly routine. If the parent is in the U.S. you can file the Petition and Adjustment Application in the U.S., with the National Benefits Center, simultaneously. If the parent is outside the U.S. then the USC will want to file the Petition in the U.S. and then the Visa will be sent to the U.S.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
That is a great question! You can still file for your mother, and if your husband is working, you should have no problem sponsoring her. In fact, your husband cannot petition for her, but he can submit tax returns to sponsor her. A petitioner and a sponsor are different when talking about immigration procedures. You would be the petitioner and he would be the sponsor.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters