QUESTION

Im a US citizen and file an I130 on behalf of my 23 years old daugther, her I94 expires on september 11 , can she file an I539 to extend her stay?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2021 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Will she be denied? The country where Im working till december is Nicaragua, which the Depart of State has in Level 4 Travel advisory, the Covid situation is at its worst, out of control and the safety of any citizen are in jeopardy and the country is run by a dictator that has lots of sanctions for human rights violations and Crimes against humanity.....and is not safe for her to return at this time. Will these be grounds to somehow get a different status and stay while her I130 is processed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Based on your daughters age and your relationship to her, she will not qualify to be sponsored by you in the immediate relative category. Thus If she falls out of status while she's here, when the visa becomes available, she will not be able to qualify for sponsorship to get lawful permanent residence.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2021 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters