QUESTION

I'm a US citizen and filed I-30 petition for my sibling in Philippines back May 2013. I have new niece and nephew, Do I need to file I-30 again?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. You cannot directly petition for a niece or nephew. The spouse and children of your sibling will be able to derive an immigrant visa from the petition you already filed. You may wish to notify USCIS of the birth of the children. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters