QUESTION

I'm a U.S. Citizen and i want to bring my wife and my stepchild to live with me. Can i apply for a AOS if they are admitted to the US under a VWP?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a U.S. citizen and want to bring my wife and stepchild who are citizens of Slovakia. I'm currently living in the United States but i want them to legally bring them here. Can they come visit me under a VWP and when here can i apply for an AOS so that they don't have to be afar from me while they get their LPR status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Dounbtful, because of the issue of  intent.. The Visa waiver program is a temporary entry permit. You state that Your wife and stepchild are coming here to live with you, not to visit, so the Port of Entry officer would be concerened about this. You should discuss all your options with counsel to assist you. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2019 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters