QUESTION

I’m a US citizen. Can I apply B2 visa for my mother in law?

Asked on May 05th, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hi, I’m a us citizen. My wife and I got married on 11/15 2022. My wife came to the US on a F1 visa but she already finished school. I started I-130 petition for her green card on 3/31/2023. Her F1 visa is still valid but she didn’t have a I-20 since she’s not in school anymore. We’re planning a wedding in October. My wife applied B2 visa for my mother in law first, but she didn’t pass the interview twice. We were concerned it might be my wife immigration status issue. I wonder if I can apply B2 visa for my mother in law this time. Will that help her to get approved? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As a US citizen, you cannot directly apply for your mother-in-law’s B-2 visa as that is an application made by her personally. However, you can supply her with a support letter addressed to the American consulate or embassy guaranteeing her financial support while she is here and that she will return to the home country at the end of her period of visit. You can fill out an I-134 affidavit in support and include such as your job letter, bank letter, and tax return. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 21st, 2023 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters