QUESTION

I’m a US citizen getting married soon in Indonesia. What’s the fastest way I can bring her back to the US?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a US citizen and planning to be married in Indonesia. What is the fastest method to bring my wife back to the US? I'm planning to have a civil marriage in February 2013 and have a wedding in September of the same year.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
The K3 Petition is the best petition in your case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
After you are legally married (civil ceremony should suffice), you can petition for her through the USCIS in the US. The process takes about 9-12 months from start to finish.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
file K-1 before you marry her. After marriage you can file i-130 but it may take several months(longer than K1 in general).
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
No real fast way. Entire process takes anywhere from 9 to 12 months from start to finish.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
As soon as you have been married, the quickest way to get her to the US is to submit an I-130 petition on her behalf and then request for a K-3 visa on form I-129F. Ideally, requesting a K-3 visa is supposed to shorten the time that a spouse of a US citizen is required to wait overseas for a visa but it doesn't always work out that way. After she enters the country on a K-3 visa, she can submit an application for adjustment of status to complete her paperwork for a green card in the US.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters