QUESTION

I'm a US citizen going to Nigeria to marry my fiance what is the next step to get him to come back to the US with me?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Please help I go to school and work and need to get back home quickly don't have months to stay in Lagos Nigeria
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. We can process her green card when you return. There are some specific items, documents and signatures, you should come back with. The process may take 8-12 months. The timing depends on how busy the Consulate gets. The case is first filed in the US and then forwarded to Lagos about 8 months later. Let me know if you would like further assistance. 
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters