QUESTION

im a us citizen living in the us and my mother is in Jamaica can ibknow how i can file for her?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To file for your mother in Jamaica, you would file form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative to the U.S.C.I.S. lockbox in Chicago with the $420 filing fee. You would have to include proof of your U. S. citizenship and birth certificate to show that she is your mother. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters