QUESTION

I'm a us citizen my mother and 16 yrs old brother lives in Jamaica. how do i go about filing for them and what form would i need?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
 If you are a US citizen over 21, you can petition for your mother to come to the United States. You can also petition for your brother. However, his visa would take much longer than the one for your mother. Instead, I would recommend petitioning for your mother and after she enters as a permanent resident, she can petition for your brother to follow. This would be the fastest way for your brother to enter the US.   
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters