QUESTION

I'm a us citizen n my fiancé is phillipine I tried to get a passport to see her but was denied cuz they want more proof that it's me I sent them

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My social security card my driver lic my birth certificate n still not enough cuz my name is common so they claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. The US State Department will request additional forms of identification if they are not satisfied with the documents you provide them. However they should not request unreasonable forms of identification if you have provided sufficient forms of identification. Please send me a copy of yoru denial notice and I will determin how best to proceed with your application. Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq. 915-219-4070 sjzermeno@zermenolaw.com www.zermenolaw.com
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters