QUESTION

I'm a US citizen seeking to bring my fiancé from Jamaica for US citizenship and to become my wife. What would be the proper naturalization process?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
Iv been putting her through college in Jamaica for her Masters in Primary Education. Her graduation is projected 18 months from now. We maintain daily close ties on the phone. We have spoke with each other's mom. She has a sister in New Jersey who got her citizenship in 1984 who's been very helpful as a close family advocate for us. When my fiancé graduates in 2017 it is our intention to bring her here to be my wife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
  Answer: K-1 fiance visa project and I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. "Immigration law is a mystery and a mastery of obfuscation, and the lawyers who can figure it out are worth their weight in gold."…Immigration & Nationality Service spokeswoman.  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters