QUESTION

Im a US citizen that lives in chicago but i have my boyfriend that got deported 6 years ago to mexico im trying to bring him back what can i do

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
What can i do to bring my boyfriend from mexico he has no family out there all his family and i and his step son we live in Chicago we all miss him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More information is needed about why he was deported to provide a thorough assessment. Assuming your boyfriend was deported solely for being in the United States without status, you will need to marry to be able to petition for him to receive an immigrant visa. Your boyfriend will need a waiver, because of the prior deportation as well as for unlawful presence. These waivers are required if someone tries to return less than ten years after removal. You will need to show you will suffer extreme hardship if he is not admitted to the United States. Under no circumstances should your boyfriend try to illegally re-enter the country as this will trigger a permanent bar to admission. You can read more about waivers at http://myattorneyusa.com/extreme-hardship.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters