QUESTION

I’m a u.s. citizens whose parents crossed long ago. They are both in Mexico now. My mom would like me to fix her paperwork. She has no criminal record

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2018 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
She has no criminal record and I’ve only gotten a few tickets. I’d like to know the steps I’d need in order to make this happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Oscar. As a US citizen, you can petition for your parents as your immediate relatives. Do you know if your parents overstayed their visas? Did both enter the country legally? 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2018 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters