QUESTION

I'm a US green card holder and wish to sponsor my husband and 12 year-old son. How do I begin the process?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sponsored by my daughter who is now a US citizen. I obtained my green card March 03, 2015. I am employed full time for the past 8 months. I still live with my daughter and her family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must file a Form I-130 on behalf of your husband. Your son wcan be a derivative beneficiary. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters