QUESTION

im a u.s.a citizen and would like to make my bf a us citizen too

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
i'm 18 years old and i've been living in mexico for almost 4 years. i was born in colorado and lived there for 14 years. until my parents decided to go live in mexico and i've been living here ever since,here is where i met my fiance we have been dating for 4 years and he has now proposed. my plan has always been that once im finished with my senior year which is in 4 months i'd go back to the u.s.a and now things have changed because of the proposal my question is can my fiance go with me to the u.s.a so i can make him a u.s citizen too? please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You could bring him to the US as your fiance and get married in the US, or, if you get married in Mexico, you can bring him to the US as your husband on an immigrant visa.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters