QUESTION

I'm a USA citizen. My fiancé is in jail in another country. Would he have a problem of coming here after i file for his green card?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The reason that he is arrested was that he was insulted by a police officer and he slapped the officer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will depend upon the exact charges for which your fiancé was convicted and the sentence imposed. Your fiancé may be required to show additional equities to or seek a waiver to secure a visa. Your fiancé could be ineligible for a visa. I would encourage you to obtain copies of his criminal record and have it reviewed by an experienced immigration attorney. You can read more about the family immigration process at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters