QUESTION

I’m am the petitioner of my husband , but currently on Medicaid for my pregnancy. Will this affect me or him in sponsoring him ?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
im The petitioner and am on Medicaid. If I sponsor my husband will it effect his case ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Are you a US citizen? Did your husband enter the country legally? The fact that you're on Medicaid should not be a problem but you may need a joint financial sponsor to meet the minimum income requirements. Discuss your situation with counsel. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2019 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters