QUESTION

I'm an American citizens and I'm tryna find out if it'spossible for me to file for my boyfriend who's going thru divorce in another country?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to be able to marry the person eventualy to be able to seek his immigration. Once divorce is finalized you might be able to do that, not before. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Your boyfriend must be divorced before you could file a fiancé visa petition or immigrant visa petition on his behalf. Once he is divorced, you may either nasty and pursue an immigrant visa or file a fiancé visa petition on his behalf. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters