QUESTION

I'm an American woman my husband is Mexican I want to get him papers how hard is it to get papers

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
And what is the process to start with a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The process will depend upon your husband's immigration history. It is important to know if your husband is in the United States and if so, how did he enter and was he ever in deportation/removal proceedings. If he is not in the country, it is important to know whether he ever was and if so, in what status, how long, and whether he was deported/removed. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters