QUESTION

I''m an illegal alien and I want to start an acting career. Can I apply for a work visa?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
I''m 18 years old, and I have been living in the U.S. for 6 years now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are in the U.S. w/o legal immigration status, it may be difficult or even impossible to apply for lawful work status from within the U.S.  In most cases, an individual who is present in the U.S. without status cannot apply for nonimmigrant work status from within the U.S.  In addition, you may trigger a 3 or 10 year unlawful presence bar to be able to return to the U.S. if you depart and try to obtain a work visa through a U.S. Consualte abroad. If you are here w/o status, you should consider having an experienced immigration attorney review your case to advise on your situation.  There may be no good answers for you though to obtain legal status to remain in the U.S.  Every case is different so you should consider discussing your case with an experienced immigration attorney. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com    
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters