QUESTION

im an international student i want citizenship in usa what to do

Asked on May 28th, 2018 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
what ever i want to do over here to get a job or get get some information or to learn some thing i need citizenship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Once someone becomes a permanent resident they are well on the path towards becoming a U.S. citizen if they so choose. Generally speaking, an individual must meet certain elgibility requirements before being able to submit their application: Must be at least 18 years old Must be a permanent resident of the U.S. Must maintain continuous U.S. residency for a certain period of time. It should be noted that extended absences outside the U.S. could "resent the clock" for determining eligiblity for citizenship:             Must have been physically present in the U.S. for at least half the period required for eligiblity immediately preceding the application for Naturalization; and Must have lived for at least three months in the immigration district where the application is filed for the six months immediately preceding the submission of the application for naturalization. must be of good moral character must be prepared to take an oath of allegiance to the U.S. There is quite a bit more infomration that you need in order to successfully apply for citizenship, but you should and need to consult with an immigration attorney.  My office handles these matters regularly.  Please contact us if we can be of assistance. 203.870.6700.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 7:26 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters