QUESTION

I'm an US citizen and I'm going to get marry soon with my boyfriend who is an illegal, he is from Mexico, what can I do for him to be a citizen?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Im getting marry soon and I want to start the process of getting him a citizenship. He came from Mexico in 2013 illegal, he is clean. I'm afraid because I don't want to him to be deported during the process or something bad happens. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you marry, you can file an immigrant visa petition on his behalf. While deportation is always a risk when one is in the country without authorization, the risk is low unless he is arrested. Your husband will not be able to adjust status in the United States given his manner of entry. He will obtain a visa through consular processing. This will require him to obtain a waiver for his unlawful presence. This waiver is based upon hardship to you if you had to relocate to Necico or live apart from your husband. He will likely qualify for the provisional waiver, which allows him to have it approved before going to Mexico for a visa interview. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters