QUESTION

I''m Burmese Citizen.My asylum application was referred to immigration judge in Kansas.I need experienced lawyer who know Burma well to help me .

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   There are several ways of seeking an experienced immigration attorney with experience on asylum cases such as yours. You may want to contact the lawyer referral program of the local County Bar Association of your city, do a search on Lawyers.com, other websites or the American Immigration Lawyers Association at aila.org. Further, even if an experienced immigration attorney is not familiar with Burma, they may be able to do the necessary research on your country, obtain the relevant supporting documents and work with you to prepare the best defense possible. Good luck. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters