QUESTION

I'm currently a DREAMer trying to find out if there's a way to residency or possibly citizenship

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Currently a DREAMer wishing to know if there's any way to residency/citizenship in order to serve in the armed forces
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
At this time, everyone is still waiting for action by Congress to pass permanent residence legislation for the DREAMERS. Short of that, permanent residence would only be available through the traditional immigration routes of family, employment, asylum, or investment, etc. Many of these routes would also require that the applicant be the beneficiary of §245(i), which allows adjustment of status for those who have a basis for doing so upon payment of a fine amount of $1000 if the individual is able to show that he or she was the beneficiary of a labor certification application or immigrant visa petition which was filed by April 30, 2001, and that he or she was physically present in the U. S. on December 21, 2000. . Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters