QUESTION

I'm currently in the States awaiting a b2 visa status change approval. I have found a company willing to hire and sponsor me, what options do I have?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm currently in the States awaiting a b2 visa status change approval. I have found a company willing to hire and sponsor me, what options do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You Can change status provided that you are in lawful status. If you have been given a job offer, then you Should retain counsel to represent you from start to finish for this change of status application. Several different government agencies have to be interacted with, including but not limited to the department of state and the department of labor, so that you can be approved for this change of status. It is a lot of complicated forms and documents that need to be filed and processed, and it takes a very long time to accomplish. You need to retain counsel in any state in the country To effectuate your objective.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2020 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters