QUESTION

I’m currently on a B2 visa and a potential employer wants to hire me as a bar manager due to my experience. Can he do that????what are the requirement

Asked on Oct 19th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m currently on a B2 visa and a potential employer wants to hire me as a bar manager due to my experience. Can he do that????what are the requirements? I entered the country as J1 in 2019
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may be able to get an H1B, if you have the educational background that fits the job, and provided that the J1 visa does not have a two-year home residency requirement. You should discuss your case with an immigration attorney here in Florida.     
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters