QUESTION
I'm currently on B2 visa. How long will my CR-1 application take if my fiance and I gets married?
Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I originally came to the United States as a J1 exchange student. I met my now fiance during that time and later switched to a B2. If we were to get married and apply for the CR-1, how long would it take and would I be required to leave the country? We are a legitimate couple, just for the record.
6 ANSWERS
If you are not subject to the 2 year home residency requirement as part of your J-1 visa, once you are married and you are petitioned for a green card, it should take about 4-6 months, on average. You can complete the process within the US.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:09 PM
Adebola O. Asekun
You will be interviewed and obtain your green card if filed in the US between 6 -8 months. No, you will not need to travel overseas for your green card interview.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:28 PM
All depends on whether your fiance is a U.S. citizen. If she is, you can stay while your green card application is pending. The process takes about 3 to 4 months.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:14 PM
You may have issues staying in the U.S. due to your J-1 Status. Others issues may arise depending on how long you have been here in the U.S., on what status you have been here for that time and the details of your relationship. You need to sit down with an Immigration Attorney to walk you through the process and the potential pitfalls based on the noted details as well as others necessary information.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:14 PM
Real Estate Attorney serving Frisco, CO
at
The Law Office of Eric A. Fisher, LLC
Update Your Profile
If all the necessary forms and documents are filed with the correct fees, USCIS could schedule a interview within 3 or 4 months. If eligible and deserving, LPR can be granted the same day. You should consult an immigration attorney if you want to travel before then or there are any issues that could make you inadmissible.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:13 PM
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
at
Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
The process takes only 3 months if done right. And you don't need to leave the US. Your J-1 visa, however, must not have had a two-year foreign residency requirement.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:13 PM