QUESTION

I'm currently under TPS and have been for 16 years. Im wondering if i file bankruptcy will it affect me obtaining my residency

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Interesting question.  TPS doesn't lead to residency.  If you are applying for residency through your spouse, and you jointly file bakruptcy, that would affect your spouse's eligibility to file the affidavit of support.  An experienced immigration lawyer will be able to sort this out.  Good luck! Daniel Shanfield http://www.immigration-defense.com/ This information is for general information purposes only. Nothing here should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Each case is different, and the information provided herein does not constitute a prediction or guarantee of success or failure in any other case. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.  
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters