QUESTION

IM ENGAGED & I NEED TO KNOW IF EVEN IF IM ON PROBATION CAN I STILL FIX MY FIANCE PAPERS?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Under the Adam Walsh Act of 2006, only certain criminal actions will prohibit USCIS from approving a petition on behalf of a fiancée. They are as follows: (A) an offense involving kidnapping, unless committed by a parent or guardian; (B) an offense involving false imprisonment, unless committed by a parent or guardian; (C) solicitation to engage in sexual conduct; (D) use in sexual performance; (E) solicitation to practice prostitution; (F) video voyeurism as described in 18 USC § 1801; (G) possession, production, or distribution of child pornography; (H) criminal sexual conduct involving a minor, or the use of the Internet to facilitate or attempt this conduct; (I) any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor. If you have not been convicted of such a crime, merely being on probation is not going to prohibit approval of the I-129F Petition. If you were convicted of such a crime, you will have to demonstrate clearly to USCIS that you do not pose a risk to your fiancée despite the conviction. If you believe the Adam Walsh Act applies to your situation, I would advise consulting a knowledgable immigration attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters