QUESTION

I'm filing an I-130 form for my sband in Mexico who was deported. I was living with him in Tijuana and was robbed at knife point.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do I send translated docs of this report and our marriage registered in Mexico along with the petition?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

At this stage in the process, you need to submit the Form I-130 along with the required supporting documebts and evidence your marriage was entered in good faith. It is not clear why you would submit the police report, but all foreign language documents must be accompanied by a certified English translation. You can find more information by clicking family-based immigration. Your husband will likely require a waiver to return to the United States. The waiver is completed at a later stage, but you should consider working with an attorney to prepare the waiver as it is accommodated process.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters