QUESTION

I'm filing for citizenship I have entered my husband's info he is undocumented alien if I am not filing for his kids do I enter their information also

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be best to include his children in the application as your stepchildren. This is especially true if you intend to petition for your spouse or his children in the future. You can read more about the naturalization process at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters