QUESTION

I'm gathering all my information. To start the Deferred action process but I have no records for 2009 will that be a problem?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was gathering all my information because I'm staring my deferred action application process but I noticed that I have no records at all for 2009. I graduated from high school in 2008 and all 2009 I was working at a pawn shop but I was getting paid under the table. I can ask my old boss for a letter but I don't think he will give me one because he might get in trouble for doing that. Can he? I had no bills because I was living with my mom all I paid was rent but I gave her cash. Everything I paid was all cash so I have no records with my name on it. Will this affect my application I have everything for the other years just not 2oo9. Please help I'm worried that they might reject my application for not having 2009 records.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It would be a matter of providing sufficient secondary evidence if the primary evidence does not work.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You have to cover 2009. You can submit declaration from people but it will be given little wait. Try to think if you went to the doctor, gym, received mail of any kind, etc.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Did you make bank deposits in 2009, pay any bills, go to the doctor, dentist, church, movies, cell phone bill - think of everything.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
You may submit affidavits of at least 2 individuals who can attest that you were physically present in the United States in 2009.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
You should get two affidavits written, signed and dated from US Citizen Friends or Family who have known you since June 2007 who can attest in writing to your being in the US during the 5 year statutory time period from June 15, 2007 to present.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters