QUESTION

im gay and im a us citizen my spouse is illegal and i want to know can he become legal through me and how much will i need to do the whole process?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
and also what paperworks do i need to have ready? we all ready married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your spouse may be able to obtain permanent residence through you. I understand your spouse is illegal, but did he last enter the United States? Had he been in the United States? This information will help assess the costs associated with the case and the process you will need to undergo.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters