QUESTION

Im getting married with a usa citzen and im ilegal here how long does it take to fix my papers

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When i get marry to a usa citezen can i have a visa to travel?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your questions will depend upon how you entered the country. If you were admitted or paroled into the United States, the process will take about 6-8 months. While your request is pending, USCIS may issue advance parole that authorizes you to return after a trip overseas. This is typically issued with 90 days. If you were not admitted or paroled, the process could take 1.5 to 2 years. You will not be issued advance parole. You will need to seek an immigrant visa through consular processing. You may qualify for the provisional waiver.  You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters