QUESTION

I'm getting my adjustment of status through marriage to a US citizen, my i94 is expired already, do I need to feel I485a?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would only submit Form I-485A if you are grandfathered under INA 245(i). Form I-485A is not typically filed in a marriage-based adjustment of status case. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters