QUESTION

Im going married my boyfriend but he doesn't have ducument he came legally to the usa with a visa but it had expired 4 year ago. What should i do..

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I want help my boyfriend be legal in the usa. But lawyer ask so much money. Can i do those paper work..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello Joanna. If you are a US citizen, and you marry your boyfriend, and he entered the United States with a visa, then you can sponsor him for his green card, and he can process his case without going back to his country. This is true despite that he is out of status now. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee rate to handle the case from start to finish. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2020 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters