QUESTION

im going through a divorce with my with i brought here from china in 2010 ,do you know when the 10 year support clause in the immigration start

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
i have filled and got a lawyer but he knows nothing of Immigration they say Immigration law over rides state law
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The affidavit of support support requirements begin when your spouse becomes a lawful permanent resident. This would be the date she entered the United States with an immigrant visa or adjusted her status in the United States. The affidavit of support remains in effect until one of the following occurs: (1) your spouse becomes a citizen; (2) has worked or can receive credit for 40 quarters of coverage under the Social Security Act; (3) is no longer a resident and has departed the United States; (4) is in removal and is granted adjustment of status on a new basis; or (5) dies. You can read more about the affidavit of support at http://myattorneyusa.com/sponsoring-for-immigrant-visas-or-adjustment-of-status. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters