QUESTION

Im going to have interview for asking a waiver for my removed condition status I wondered what might be the result Im gonna denied, Im divorced.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I came here for marriage.We marriage three years.Then divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The result of such an interview will depend upon whether you are able to show that you had a bona fide marriage prior to the divorce. Documentation to prove such could consist of birth certificates of children born of the union, photographs, leases or deeds, insurance policies, utility bills, credit card statements, telephone bills, banking statements, affidavits from family members, friends, neighbors, or others, etc. The burden of proof will be upon you to prove through documentation the bona fide character of your marriage. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters