QUESTION

I’m going to marry my boyfriend and I want to fix his papers

Asked on Dec 28th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are going to get married in mexico since he doesn’t have a visa to enter the u.s would he need to apply for the visa first to be able to fix his papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
After you get married, you should file the I-130 with USCIS and then your husband will be able to file the I-485 through the Department of State and go through the consular process to get his green card.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2023 at 8:17 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters