QUESTION

I'm green card holder right now, i have been here since 1.1 yrs. can i bring fiancee over here?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Immigration - North Dakota
More details to this question:
is their any solution or any visa for this situation. we can bring anything to prove. as photo polices reprt and others.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello Santosh and thank you for your inquiry. You must be a US citizen to petition a fiance. Thus, you will need to wait another 4 years or so. You can then naturalize and petition her based on meeting her within 2 years. Thus, for now, she will need another option, such as school or work.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters