QUESTION

I'm helping out my father who married a lady from Laos with 3 kids.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
he want to bring her here with her 2 kids. his problem is his income is not sufficient to support them, I'm willing to support and vouch for him. what form and or who should I go see in order to help him. it's it even possible? or is there an easier way?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your father will need to file immigrant visa petitions on behalf of his wife and stepchildren. As part of the process, these immigrants will need to demonstrate they will not become public charges. Your father must file an affidavit of support regardless of his income. You may also file an affidavit of support as a joint sponsor. You will need to file Form I-864. You should make sure your income and/or assets meet the Form I-864P requirements. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/overcoming-presumption-of-public-charge.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Your father will need to file immigrant visa petitions on behalf of his wife and stepchildren. As part of the process, these immigrants will need to demonstrate they will not become public charges. Your father must file an affidavit of support regardless of his income. You may also file an affidavit of support as a joint sponsor. You will need to file Form I-864. You should make sure your income and/or assets meet the Form I-864P requirements. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/overcoming-presumption-of-public-charge.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters