QUESTION

I'm Hughon Topping you helped me get my green card. I was considering using your firm because I wanted to get married to a non us citizen while i sti

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm Hughon Topping you helped me get my green card. I was considering using your firm because I wanted to get married to a non us citizen while i still on have my green card and then will for her when I become a citizen. I was wondering if getting married before I become a citizen to a non us citizen will affect, me filing for her to get her green card in the future because of my permanent resident status at the time of marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. You can marry at any time you wish. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters