QUESTION

I'm in need of assistance with a petition for permanent residency status. I had a lawyer but it's been a year since I've heard from him.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I had a lawyer to assist me with a permanent residency status. It's been a year since I last heard from the lawyer. I don't know where my situation forthe petition stands. I'm in urgent need of a lawyer assistance, will anyone please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
Call and make a appointment to sit down with your lawyer. Ask for a status on your petition.  Find out if it has been filed, and where things are at.  If you cannot work things out, you must terminate the legal relationship, and hire another lawyer. You did not indicate what is the basis for your adjustment of status to permanent residency.  There may be a waiting period.  You just need to request a sit down appointment to know your present situation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters